July 30, 2009

Nursery in Progress....

We put together the crib!! OMG! It looks so cute already with the bedding on it! I can't wait to finish the room! The first picture is of the wall quote (not done yet).


CRESPIN CREST!

Yesterday my darling husband got the most beautfiul tattoo! (yes, another one!) But this one stands for us, for the beginning of our family. He has been wanting to do one for a very long time. I love love love it! It means so much to us. He placed it right over his heart.

We hope that we can begin a tradition and pass it down for generations to come. Hopefully we can work backwards too and get Dave to get it done! If you are reading this, send him a message and tell him the following "Dave, you are 6'5 and stronger than most men, stop being a baby and get the Crespin Family crest! After all, you are a Crespin, right?"

P.S. We left room at the bottom for our next baby too! :)

July 28, 2009

30 Weeks, 1 Day Photos

Photobucket

Photobucket

July 23, 2009

29 weeks, 3 day bump!

Hello Everyone! Here I am last night at 29 weeks, 3 days! Still no stretch marks! Keeping fingers crossed! I can't believe that next week I am going to be 30 weeks! Then the real countdown begins. You are considered full term at 38 weeks! AHHHH!!! It is right around the corner!
I am doing really good, despite my back KILLING me! For all of you reading this, can you do me a favor and send Ryan a message telling him to massage the mother of his childs' back! GEEZ!

I am starting to feel a little uncomfortable. And I feel like an 80 year old with all my grunts when I get up or roll over...it always takes me about 5 seconcds longer.

Went to the dr on Monday and all is perfect! Kayla's heartbeat is strong and healthy and I am measuring on track. She is kicking and squirming around like crazy in there! It is the best feeling, well except when I lay down and try to sleep! LOL!



July 14, 2009

Beginnings of a Nursery...

So as I told you guys before, we hired a painter to finish the nursery...and look how beautiful it came out! You can see how perfect the colors match to my custom bedding too! It's gonna look great all put togehter!


July 11, 2009

Introducing...Ms. KAYLA JADE CRESPIN!!

Today was just awesome! We did our 4D ultrasound. Let me start off by saying that the day would not have been the same without our parents, Jen & Greg & Berenise. It was amazing to share this experience with them. Thank you guys so much!

We actually got to see the features of our little Kayla (yes, the name is FINALLY decided)...let's point them out:

1. She has a FULL head of hair already!
2. She has big feet! Almost 2" long already!
3. She has very long fingers!
4. She has the biggest lips ever...talk about taking after daddy!
5. She sucks her toes!
6. She is photogenic already and a happy baby (smiling all the time)
7. She is measuring 2 days ahead of schedule (so due date of 10/3...dad & auntie lisa's bday)
7. SHE IS THE MOST PRECIOUS THING EVER!

So all 10 of us were huddled around the screen just looking in awe of our newest member of the family. I knew there was going to be a lot of tears and guess who pulled the tissue first? None other then Mr. Bad Boy Dave! It was seriously soooooo sweet. Everyone was soooo happy and smiling the whole time. It made her so real to us, her features, her smile, her lips, just everything. Our hearts just took a total tumble. I never knew you could love something that much already.

Ok, ok...enough already! Here is Ms. Kayla Jade Crespin! Enjoy!!!



She has her hand resting on her forehead


She is puckering her lips here

July 7, 2009

27 WEEK UPDATE!

Hello Everyone!
Can you believe it? I am 27 weeks! Wooooowhoooo!!! I am officially in my third trimester! YAY! I went to the dr yesterday and everything is great! Baby is measuring right on track, heartbeat is healthy, passed my glucose test...couldn't ask for anything better! Check out these pics from last night....NO STRETCH MARKS YET...YAY!!!


We still have not decided on our girl's name. But it is still between Rylie and Kayla. Ryan is gonna pick it out! He needs to get cracking on it....I need to order my nursery monogram! Oh, we started to primer the nursery, but decided that it is too much work, so we hired a painter instead! I was getting tired after doing a half a wall! LOL! Here is us at the beginning...all smiles and happy!





By the end we were sweaty and flustered! So, the painter is coming on Friday! YAY! I can't wait! Oh, and I got my custom made bedding in!!! LOOOOOOOVVVVEEE IT! Here is a lil peek...

What else....we finally have our 4D ultrasound this week!!! OMG! OMG! We are soooooo excited! I can't wait to post up the pics!! K, well have a great week! Love ya!

Post a Comment

You can post a comment if you would like! Just click the "Comments" link on the right under whichever post you would like to refer too.

Remember...The Bouquet Toss!

Loading...